Classes

Below you will find our current and future classes. Materials for classes should be bought at Athena Fibers. If you have any questions about availability or anything, call us at  605-271-0741. We also offer private lessons if there is a class that you'd like to take that is not on the schedule or if the times do not work for you. We can't wait to see you!

 

Get You Started -  

Beginning Knitting:

This is a quick, get ya goin class.

You will learn the Knit Cast On, Knit stitch, Purl stitch, and Bind Off.......And more, if time permits.

Wednesdays -  12pm to 2pm

Cost: $15 plus materials

Instructor: Lauri

 

Crochet Basics:

Greetings and salutations!

My name is Wendy, I have been crocheting for just about 20 years. I find that crochet is a very fun way to create quick, wearable  and decorative pieces to it to be enjoyed all year long. 

In this beginner/refresher class, you will learn how to start with a chain and with magic loop.  Also you will learn to single crochet, increasing , decreasing and how to keep your stitch count consistent.  All of this power in only one hour!!

What you need for this class:  one size G, H, or I crochet hook and one ball of 100% cotton yarn OR 100% wool yarn.  If you don’t already have these items, come to Athena Fibers at least half an hour before class to shop.

To Be Announced

Cost: $25 plus materials

Instructor: 

 

 

 

 

pay in store form

October Classes

2x4 Ribbed Gauntlet

Spice up your Holiday Decorations . Good for the advanced beginner.

2 - 2 hour classes

Saturday - 26th - 12:30pm to 2:30pm

Nov Saturday - 2nd - 12:30pm to 2:30pm

Cost:$25 plus materials

 

 

Instructor: Lauri

 
 

pay in store form

2x4 Ribbed Gauntlet

 

Quick little fingerless mitts. Good for the advanced beginner.

2 - 2 hour classes

Saturday - 26th - 12:30pm to 2:30pm

Nov Saturday - 2nd - 12:30pm to 2:30pm

Cost:$25 plus materials

 

 

 

Instructor: Lauri

 

 

pay in store form

Fair Isle Hat

TBA   2 - 2 hour classes

Saturday -   12:30am - 2:30pm

Saturday -   12:30am - 2:30pm

Cost:$25 plus materials

Instructor: 



pay in store form

November Classes

Christmas Stocking

3 - 2 hour classes

Saturday - 9th - 12:30pm to 2:30pm

Saturday - 16th - 12:30pm to 2:30pm

Thursday - 23rd - 12:30pm to 2:30pm

Cost:$35 plus materials

Instructor: Lauri


pay in store form

Felted Clogs

3 - 2 hour classes

Saturday - 9th - 2:30pm to 4:30pm

Saturday - 16th - 2:30pm to 4:30pm

Saturday - 16th - 2:30pm to 4:30pm

Cost: $35 plus materials

Instructor: Lauri

 

pay in store form

Socks 101

3 - 2 hour classes

Saturday 30th - 12:30am to 2:30pm

Dec Saturday 7th - 12:30am to 2:30pm

Dec Saturday 14th - 12:30am to 2:30pm

Cost: $35 plus materials

  
Instructor: Lauri

pay in store form

Classes

Moebius Cast On Cowl

It's easier than you might think and it makes a great last minute gift.

1 - 2 hour classes

Dec Saturday 30th -  2:30pm to 4:30pm

Cost: $15 plus materials

Instructor: Lauri

pay in store form

Wash Cloth

2 - 2 hour classes

Saturday Jan 7th -  2:30am to 4:30pm

Saturday Jan 14th -  2:30am to 4:30pm 

 

Cost: $25 plus materials


Instructor: Lauri

 

pay in store form

Brioche Headband

If you've been wanting to learn Brioche, this is a great project to get your feet wet with.

2 - 2 hour class

Dec Saturday 21st 12:30pm to 2:30pm

Dec Saturday 28th 12:30pm to 2:30pm

Cost: $25 plus materials

 

Instructor: Lauri

 


 

pay in store form

Wrapped in a Hug Shawl

 

3 - 2 hour class

Dec Saturday 21st 2:30pm to 4:30pm

Dec Saturday 28th 2:30pm to 4:30pm

Saturday TBD 2:30pm to 4:30pm

Saturday 

Cost: $35 plus materials

 

Instructor: Lauri

pay in store form

Classes

Socks 101

Once you've had a pair of socks made to fit your foot, you'll never go back to store bought.

3 - 2 hour classes

Saturday

Saturday

Saturday

Cost:$35 plus materials

Materials may be purchased before the class. You will need worsted weight yarn, size 3 or 4 double points, and a tapestry needle.

Instructor: Lauri

 

pay in store form

To Be Announced

1 - 3 to 4 hour class

Saturday - th - 11am to 1pm

 

Cost:$__ plus materials

Instructor: 

pay in store form

 



 

 

 
 
 

pay in store form

Beginning Weaving - TBD

2 - 3 hour classes

Saturday  - pm to pm

Thursday  - 2pm to 4pm

Cost: $__   plus materials

Please come a half an hour early to pick out materials. We have Ashford Sample It looms available for rent with the class, cost is $10 / month. If you have a loom you'd like to bring, please call ahead and let us know what kind of loom it is. Not all looms are appropriate for this class.

Instructor: Marty

 

pay in store form

 

 

pay in store form